Nominees for the 3rd edition of the National Communications Awards announced - THE YCEO

Header Ads

Nominees for the 3rd edition of the National Communications Awards announced

 


The National Communications Awards is a top notch, high-impact, development communications programme developed and produced by RAD Communications Limited, to champion communications, organizational and national development.

The event will celebrate and reward excellent communication companies, organizations, teams and professionals across Ghana. This value-driven and five-star dinner and theatre event will be hosted at the Labadi Beach Hotel, Accra on Saturday, 11th December, 2021 at 6pm under the theme; “Transforming Ghana’s Economy through Digitalization.”

This year has also seen the introduction of the Digitalization, Faith-Based Media and Media Management Categories respectively.

Public voting starts on Friday, 1st October, 2021 via www.votedigital.net and USSD Code *920*2020#

This years’ National Communications Awards Project will additionally, undertake the COMMUNICATION TECHNOLOGY FOR ALL STUDENTS PROJECT. This project is in support of government Girls in ICT Programme. This project seeks to creating an Information Technology Mentorship Platform for the next generation of Information technology Professionals to be mentored and guided for career building and success.

2021 AWARD NOMINEES

MEDIA/COMMUNICATION CATEGORY

  1. Media Man of the Year
  • Bernard Koku Avle (Citi FM/Citi TV)
  • Paul Adom Otchere (Metro TV)
  • Giovani Caleb (TV 3)
  • Kwame Sefa Kayi (Peace FM)
  • Abeiku Santana (Okay FM)

 

  1. Media Woman of the Year
  • Stacy Amoateng
  • Portia Gabor (TV3)
  • Berla Mundi (TV3)
  • Serwaa Amihere (GHOne)
  • Afia Pokuaa (UTV)
  • Vivian Kai Lokko (Citi FM/Citi TV)

 

  1. Africa Communication Personality of the Year
  • Adisa Amanor-Wilks (Abjel Communications)
  • Gifty Osei-Boakye Bingley – Senior Communications Officer, African Union
  • Nana Essilfuah Tamakloe (Marketing & Corporate Relations Director, Absa Bank)
  • Nomsa Chabeli (Brands and Communications, MTN South Africa)
  • Cassandra Twum-Ampofo (Head PR, Ghana Education Service)
  • Clemencia Tetteh (Director of Corporate Communications, Ghana Standard Chartered Bank Ghana Plc)
  • Mathew Mensah (PR Professional)

 

  1. Rising Star – Media
  • Hannah-Lisa Tetteh
  • Elaine Attoh (Lucky TV)
  • Reginald Robertson
  • Akua Oforiwa Darko
  • Lud Colby
  • Deborah Oduro (Debby Queen)
  • Nabil Ahmed Rufai
  • Ayisha Adams (Omy TV)
  • Noble Crosby Annan
  • Mona Gucci  –  Kantanka TV to Onua TV
  • Akosua Kekeli  – Angel TV
  1. Outstanding Communication/Media Education Personality
  • Charles Nii Ayiku Ayiku (UPSA)
  • Miriam Joojo Annan (Pentecost University)
  1. Corporate Communication Professional Of The Year
  • Veronica Ofosuhemaa Owusu-Ansah (Quick Angels)
  • Clemencia Tetteh (Director of Corporate Communications, Ghana Standard Chartered Bank Ghana Plc)
  • Sophia Lissah Kudjordji (Group Head, Communications, Jospong Group)

 

  1. Marketing Professional of the Year
  • Raj Mirpuri (Head, Marketing at Blow Chem Ltd./BEL-AQUA)
  • Eunice Adjei (Director of Sales and Marketing, Kasapreko)
  • Sedrick Ologo (Marketing Manager, Samara Company Limited)

 

  1. Industry Spotlight Award (Corporate Communication Professional)
  • Joyce Sackitey
  • Veronica Ofosuhemaa Owusu-Ansah
  • Edinam Adjei-Sika
  • Pamela Akosua Boateng

 

 

MEDIA MANAGEMENT & ENTREPRENEURSHIP CATEGORY

  1. Media CEO/MD/GM of the Year
  • Samuel Attah- Mensah (Omni Media)
  • Edward Ato Sarpong (Ignite Media Group)
  • Fadda Dickson (Despite Media)
  • Albert Kwabena Dwumfuor – Atinka Media

 

  1. Emerging Media CEO/MD/GM of the Year
  • Kennedy Osei Asante (GM, Despite Media)
  • Maxwell Tachie – CEO, Max TV
  • Sammy Yirenkyi – MD, MX24
  • Ohene Kwame Frimpong – CEO, Salt Media
  • Nana Aba Anamoah (GM, GHOne TV)

 

  1. Media Group of the Year
  • Atinka Media
  • Multimedia Group
  • Despite Media Group
  • Angel Broadcasting Network
  • EIB Network
  • Class Media Group
  • Omni Media
  • Media Generale

RADIO CATEGORY

 

  1. Radio Personality of the Year
  • Giovanni Caleb
  • Francis Abban
  • Godfrey Ainoo
  • Nana Quasi-Wusu
  • Abeiku Santana
  • Umaru Sanda Amadu

 

  1. Radio Programme of the Year
  • DrYve Of Your Lyfe – YFM
  • Ekwanso Dwoodwo – Okay Fm
  • 3fm Drive – 3fm
  • Ofiekwanso – Adom FM
  • Omanbapa – Connect FM
  • Oyerepa Afutuo – Oyerepa FM
  • Ekosiisen – Asempa FM
  • Radio Show Host of the Year (Male)
    • Elvis Crystal (Asaase Radio)
    • Captain BO (Plan B FM)
    • Nana Oppong (Vision 1 FM)
    • Nana Quasi-Wusu (Y FM)
    • Stephen Bernard Donkor
    • Bright Kankam Boadu (Pure FM)
    • Noel Nutsugah (Zylofon FM)

     

    1. Radio Show Host of the Year (Female)
    • Ohemaa Kente Ameyaw
    • Afia Pokuaa (VIM Lady) – Peace FM
    • Mensah Nhyira Nana Ama ( Silva Lady) – Oman FM
    • Auntie Naa

     

    1. Radio Newscaster of the Year (English)
    • Komla Adom
    • Blessing Bliss Frimpong
    • Caleb Kudah

     

    1. Radio Newscaster of the Year (Local)
    • Pomaah Kyekyeku
    • Bohyeba Kwabena Afriyie
    • Ama Sarpong Kumakuma

     

    1. Radio Station of the Year
    • Oyerepa FM
    • Citi FM
    • Peace FM
    • Accra FM
    • Power FM
    • Pure FM
    • Angel FM
    • Joy FM
    • Adom FM

     

    1. Sports Show of the Year
    • Wontumi Sports
    • Sports Panorama – Citi FM
    • Pure Sports
    • Asempa Sports  – Asempa FM
    • Angel Sports  –  Angel FM (Kumasi)
    • Peace Power Sports  – Peace FM
    • Angel Floodlight Sports  –  Angel FM (Accra)
    • Happy Sports – Happy FM

     

    1. Sports Journalist/Presenter of the Year
    • King EBEN (Wontumi Sports)
    • Linus Siaw Nartey
    • Nana Yaw Opoku – Metro TV
    • Sadiq Adams – ABN
    • Rockson Adjei Yeboah – Fox FM
    • Michael Oduro – Metro TV

     

    TV CATEGORY

    1. TV Personality of the Year
    • Afia Pokuaa – UTV
    • Nana Ama McBrown (UTV)
    • Berla Mundi
    • Serwaa Amihere
    • Giovanni Caleb
    • Stacy Amoateng

     

    1. TV Programme of the Year
    • Good Evening Ghana
    • Point of View
    • News File
    • Date Rush  –  TV3
    • New Day  –  TV3
    • GH Today — GH One TV
    • Adekye Nsroma  –  UTV
    • Restoration With Stacy  –  Platinum Network
    • United Showbiz – UTV
    • Am Show  –  Joy News

     

    1. TV Show Host of the Year (Male)
    • Bernard Koku Avle
    • Paul Adom Otchere
    • Samson Lardy Anyenini

     

    1. TV Show Host of the Year (Female)
    • Hannah-Lisa Tetteh
    • Pomaah Kyekyeku
    • Evelyn Opoku
    • Berla Mundi
    • Maame Afia Amankwa Pam
    • Ayisha Adams (Omy TV)
    • Deborah Oduro (Debby Queen)
    • Elaine Attoh (Lucky TV)
    • Annie Afua Ampofo
    • Akosua Asabea Asomaning
    • Valerie Adjei-Mensah (Kantanka TV)
    1. Tv Newscaster Of The Year (English)
    • Winston Tackie
    • Noble Crosby Annan
    • Alfred Ocansey
    • Emmanuel Raphael Samani
    • Natalie Fort
    • Bernice Abu-baidoo Lansah
    • Dela Michel
    • Portia Gabor
    • Ayisha Yakubu
    • Afia Ofosua

     

    1. Tv Newscaster Of The Year (Local)
    • Afia Tagor
    • Maame Kay Opoku (Original TV)
    • Cynthia Akans (Original TV)
    • Maame Konadu Yiadom (Onua TV)
    • Afia Amankwaah Tamakloe (Adom TV)
    • Ama Sarpong Kumankuma
    • Nana Abena Kyiwaa Darko
    • Samuel Huntor – Original TV
    • Obidihye Kwaku Atiemo – Atinka TV
    • Anim Addo – UTV

     

    1. TV Station of the Year
    • Joy News
    • Metro TV
    • Atinka TV
    • UTV Ghana
    • TV3
    • Adom TV
    • Citi TV
    • Angel TV

    FAITH-BASED MEDIA CATEGORY

    1. Faith-Based TV Station of the Year
    • Dominion TV
    • Precious TV
    • Powerline TV
    • Cash TV
    • Soul TV
    • Praise TV
    • Pent TV

     

    1. Faith-Based Radio Station of the Year
    • Sunny FM
    • Sweet Melodies
    • R FM

     

    1. Outstanding faith-based Media Personality of the Year
    • Fiifi Folson
    • Ohemaa Kente Ameyaw
    • Kojo Oppong Adjei
    • Jennifer Jessica Danquah
    • Madonna Oppong

     

    1. Faith-Based Online Media Company of the Year
    • Footprint TV
    • Kristocentric Radio
    • Tangible Word
    • Gospel GH

    STUDENTS IN MEDIA/PR CATEGORY

    1. Outstanding Student Journalist of the Year
    • Christian Jones
    • Towfik Mohammed
    • Efo Korku Mawutor
    • Akosua Otchere
    • Akokoraba Nyarko Abronoma
    • Abrantie Kwesi Gyamfi
    • Maame Afia Amankwaa Pam
    • Emmanuel Donkor
    • Mccall Kwadzo
    • Stephen Bernard Donkor
    1. Outstanding Student in PR/Corporate Communication
    • Getrude Senu Kafui
    • Krampa Joel

    PRINT & ONLINE MEDIA CATEGORY

    1. Publishing Company Of The Year
    • Appointed Time Printing
    • Imani Impression

     

    1. Online Media Personality of the Year
    • Felix Yaw Adomako – Zionfelix
    • Maame Afia Amankwaa Pam
    • Kobby Kyei
    • Hannah-Lisa Tetteh
    • Abena Manokekame
    • Kaly Jay

     

    1. Online Media Company Of The Year
    • Pulse Ghana
    • Zionfelix Media
    • Ameyaw Debrah
    • Hypenet
    • This Is Accra Limited
    • IBG Social
    • YEN Ghana

     

    1. Blogger Of The Year
    • Precious Mawunyako
    • GH Kwaku
    • ZionFelix
    • Qwacy Blaqq
    • SIKA OFFICIAL
    • Evanderholifield Okpoti
    • John Agoba
    • Shadrack Owusu
    • SeeThinzGh
    • Linus Siaw Nartey
    • Oheneba Kumi
    • com
    • Emmanuel Aziati
    • Nicholas Akussah

     

    1. Online Radio Host Of The Year
    • Godfrey Ainoo
    • Precious Mawunya-ko
    • Derek Danso
    • Ruth Naa Amanoa Asamoah

     

    1. Online TV Host Of The Year
    • Kweku Mensah
    • Maame Afia Amankwaa Pam
    • Zeinatu Erebong Issahaku

     

    1. Content Creator of The Year (Social Media)
    • Christian Jones
    • Mccall Kwadzo
    • Teacher Kwadwo
    • Wode Maya
    • Wesley Kesse
    • Eyram Adzo Agbeshie

     

    1. Brand Influencer Of The Year
    • Teacher Kwadwo
    • Scripp-T
    • KalyJay
    • Xandi Kamel
    • Portia Wekia
    • Wesley Kesse
    • Asantewaa
    • Eyram Adzo Agbeshie

     

    1. Digital Marketing Personality of the Year
    • George Agyeman-Budu
    • Rhoda Odoi
    • Edward Asare

     

    1. Creatives Personality of the Year – Graphic Design/Branding
    • Nana Yaw Sarpong
    • Kevin Kodjo
    • Sandra Amponsah
    • Nana K. Duah
    • Nana Kwesi Obeng Jnr.

     

    1. Creatives Personality of the Year – Comedy
    • Clemento Suarez
    • Comedian Waris
    • Ob Amponsah

     

    1. Newspaper of the Year
    • Daily Graphic
    • Daily Guide
    • Graphic Showbiz
    • Insight
    • The Crusading Guide
    • Ghanaian Times
    • The Finder
    • Business and Financial Times
    • New Statesman
    • Mirror

     

    FILM, ENTERTAINMENT, EVENTS, SPOKEN WORD/POETRY, THEATRE AND PRODUCTIONS CATEGORY

    1. Entertainment Show of the Year
      • United Showbiz
      • Di Asa
    1. Entertainment Show Host of the Year
    • Lud Colby
    • Mona Gucci
    • Ruby Sedinam Amezado (EBN TV)
    • Xandy Kamel  –  Angel TV
    • Jackie Acquaye  –  GH One TV
    • Anita Akuffo  –  TV3
    • Nana Ama Mcbrown  –  UTV
    • Caleb Nii Boye – Starr FM

     

    1. Photographer Of The Year
    • Francis Oteng Taylor ( Xavier Photography)
    • William Agbo
    • Ace Photography Gh
    • Manuel Photography
    • 3D Photography
    • Matsam Photography

     

    1. Videographer Of The Year
    • BlaqEye Concepts
    • Blayz Pictures

     

    1. Outstanding Film Personality (Acting – Male)
      • Prince David Osei
      • Anthony Woode
      • Aaron Adatsi
      • Jeffery Nortey
      • Ben Affat

     

    1. Outstanding Film Personality (Acting – Female)
    • Sylvia Oppong
    • Tracy Boakye
    • Nana Yaa Agyare
    • Bless Fortune
    • Elaine Attoh

     

     

    1. Most Outstanding Event MC Of The Year
    • Nana Quasi-Wusu
    • KabuteyMyMC
    • MC Blayvino

     

    1. Outstanding Poet/Spoken Word Artist of the Year
      • Abrantie Manuel
      • Jeffrey Nortey
      • RhymeSonny

     

    1. Brand Ambassador of the Year
    • Nana Ama McBrown
    • Mikki Osei Berko
    • Anita Akuffo

    If you require additional information about the 3rd National Communications Awards 2021, please contact Akosua on 0555166292/0208583858

No comments

Powered by Blogger.