THE YCEO: Shortlisted Nominees Announced For 2017 Africa Youth Awards - THE YCEO

Header Ads


THE YCEO: Shortlisted Nominees Announced For 2017 Africa Youth Awards

Africa Youth Awards, the continent’s most coveted awards for young achievers and change makers have announced over 140 young Africans and organisations from 25 countries as finalists for the 2017 Africa Youth Awards.
Launched in 2014 and currently in its 4th Edition, the awards has become a recognised platform for young Africans to showcase what contributions they have made to the success of the continent thus far, and the potential that they possess to take Africa to the next level across various key industries.
Nominees which span across 23 categories include: 51 females, 73 Males and 17 organisations in Africa and the Diaspora.
The shortlisted nominees were announced by Africa Youth Awards on 4th December, 2017 and winners will be publicly announced on 1st January, 2018.
Voting which can be done on www.africayouthawards.org/vote is expected to end on 17th December.
Countries with the most nominations are Ghana (26), Nigeria (18), Tanzania (14), South Africa (13), Cameroon (9) and Rwanda (8)
According to Terser Adamu, COO of Africa Youth Awards, this year’s nominees demonstrates the army of young people who have taken the destiny of the continent into their own hands for positive results. He also encouraged Africans to support the nominees as the continent awaits the announcement of the winners.
This year's award is supported by Avance Media, My Naija Naira, Dream Ambassadors Foundation, College in Ghana, African Youth Commision, WatsUp TV, All for Development, and iLead Africa.

Below is the full list of the shortlisted nominees of the 2017 Africa Youth Awards

ADVOCATE OF THE YEAR
Birwe Habmo
Farida Nabourema
Kasinde etumba smith
Louise Kanza
Omoyele isaac success
Patson Malisa

AFRICAN YOUTH OF THE YEAR (FEMALE)
Anne Kansiime
Bella Nshimirimana
Dr Faith Kudakwashe Nyamukapa
Farida Nabourema
Phindile Sithole-Spong
Tebogo Lebanna

AFRICAN YOUTH OF THE YEAR (MALE)
Ihab Amir
Iya Traore
Kwame Antwi-Agyei Opoku
Millard Ayo
Oluwaseun Ologun william
Seth Kwame Boateng

AWARD FOR ACADEMICS
Anna lefatshe Moagi
Dikeledi Andronica Mokoena
Dr. Mrs Yakama Manty Jones
Lang Loum
Ngozi Marion Emmanuel

AWARD FOR AGRICULTURE
Gninlnagnon Koné
Joshua Ayinbora
Kwabena Boateng
Nathalie Kpante Gambah
Olawale Rotimi Opeyemi
Pride Machingauta

AWARD FOR DIASPORA ACHIEVEMENT
Ashley A. Opoku
Benjamin Fernandes
Fatoumata Kebe
Katche Corinne
Ludovic Biyong
Yvonne Amponsah

AWARD FOR EDUCATION
Boubacar Mohamed Mahmoud
Eric Pentsil
Gabriel Tekpetey
Ousseynou dit Ibrahima Camara
Racheal Kalaba
Stephen Creppy

AWARD FOR TECHNOLOGY
Camidus
Dr CADx
Flutterwave
Jamii
RoamSmart
Tress

AWARD FOR YOUTH EMPOWERMENT
Bella Nshimirimana
Kwame Antwi-Agyei Opoku
Masereka Charles Yoronimu
Rose Aggrey Mmbaga
Thato Edison Diako
Victor Moinina

BLOGGER OF THE YEAR
Adekeye . E. Tosin
Elorm Beenie
Gilbert Rwabigwi
Jonilar
Nancy Sumari
Salawu Ibrahim

DISCOVERY OF THE YEAR
Caroline Ngata
Lameck Kiula
Nadia Owusu
Njiki Djemi Michele Valerie
Olalekan Abdulqudus Akintomide
Oluwaseyi  Ademo
Omar Said Abdel-Azim Mostafa Sharawy
Patrick Fynn

ENTREPRENEUR OF THE YEAR
Aigbe Omoregie
Clarisse Iribagiza
Jokate Mwegelo
Sandile Shezi
Sangu Julius Delle
Shaleen Manhire Nullens

FASHION PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR
Daniel Odonkor
Maajoa Asabea Yeboah
Matthew Rugamba
Shahbaaz Sayed Yusuf
Teta Isibo

HEALTH PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR
Aisha Ojone Abu
Benson Owusu
Enow Awah Georges Stevens
Jack Hisard Nyalando
Landry Ndriko Mayigane
Richard Selormey
Runcie C.W. Chidebe

LEADER OF THE YEAR
Bokang Molelle
Kiruhura Babu Patrick
Kitso Bapaki
Ngang Ernest Che
Raphael Obonyo
Zakaria El Hamel

LITERARY EXCELLENCE AWARD
Botlhale Boikanyo
Chiziterem Ndukwe-Nwoke
Diana Mpyisi
Dr. Samuel Tinagyei
Jovita Efehi Obadolagbonyi
NoViolet Bulawayo
Sylvanus Bedzrah
Upile Chisala

MEDIA PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR
Millard Ayo
Musah Kofi Idriss
Ngwane Hansel Masango
Nwabisa Matyumza
Salma Msangi
Sibabalwe Sesmani

MUSICIAN OF THE YEAR
Hanane El Khader
Ihab Amir
Nasty C
Saad Lamjarred
Shatta Wale
Vanessa Mdee

PUBLIC SERVANT OF THE YEAR
Anna lefatshe Moagi
Dikeledi Andronica Mokoena
Kadio Kadio Eric
Meshack Omega Omido
Ogunshola Michael

SOCIAL ENTERPRISE OF THE YEAR
Girls Effect initiative
Hope Alive Africa Initiative
Kente Master
TECO² project
Wadi Ben Hirki Foundation (WBH)
Smithmai Company T limited

SOCIAL ENTREPRENEUR OF THE YEAR
Dillion Phiri
Franck Verzefé
Jennifer Richard Shigoli
Kagiso Madibana
Melvin Songwe Shuye
Pinkrah Kwaku Kingsley

SPECIAL RECOGNITION AWARDS
Dr. Franklin Armah Sharp
Makosi Musambasi
Manthomeng Eulalia Peahoane
Namnkunda hope mwijuka
Peter Njodzeka
Roselyne Nyakona
Ukpohor Excel

STARTUP OF THE YEAR
Intercontinental Paints
Kidoti Company
Lagare.ma
OBRI
Tapera Bio Industries
The Wealth Project Holdings


Source: Africa Youth Awards

No comments

Powered by Blogger.